10.18.2012

Never Knew A Love Like This

First things first!
This happened yesterday:
OMG. No words!
 I know it's "not about the numbers" but that number is still pretty cool to me! 
I am planning a BIG giveaway in honor of all of YOU! 
If you are looking to grow your blog/shop or just want to join in on the celebration, email me!(lifeafterblog[at]gmail[dot]com)

Now onto the fun stuff... enjoy a few words by my sister, Meg, about being an aunt. She is fabulous, hilarious, and my bestie - So I know you will love it! 
Photobucket

Helllooooo Bubba's Groupies! I think we should start off by me letting you know that I am the president of Jack's fan club. Like, haven't loved anything this much since I plastered posters of J. Timberlake over every inch of my room and wrote him love letter because clearly he would read them and fall in love with me. Effing  Jessica Biel. She's a life ruiner.
Being an Aunt is better than soggy oreos, better than fitting into your skinnies without having to do the jean squat, better than looking at gifs of Ryan Gosling.
Seriously?! I don't even think I can write the rest of this post with that shit slamming me in the face with hottness.
Anyways...yes, being an Aunt is even better than the Gos. Shirtless.
I never knew I could love anyone as much as I love Bubba. I want you all to visualize my Friday nights - me, some wheat thins & salsa, Irish beer, and re-runs of HBO's Girls, crying bitch baby tears as I look through my phone at old videos and pictures of Jack. The glamorous life of a bachelorette my friends. Be jealous. 
 Until my recent move I had never gone more than two weeks without seeing my little man since before he was even born. I suffered through HORROR stories of things that happen to you when you're pregnant (Giant nipples? No thanks. Bladder Spasms? Um. You can keep those. Pooping when you push?!!! Eff. That.) just to be near him and Kay through one of the most exciting happenings of our lives. Despite the fact that I now hope there is some magic science that teleports my babies out of my uterus when I have kids, being there from the start and holding Jack for the first time made my heart feel like it was going to explode and I swear it still does every time I've held him since.
While moving far away from my family and Bubba is difficult, the perk is that I now get to be one of the "cool Aunts". Before, when I was practically living with Kay and John I had to be a fellow "role model". You know, not eating like a viking, not tossing food on the ground to feed the invisible dog, and just not being an asshole. BUT now that I live further away all that responsibility is lifted. I can let him do all the things Mom and Dad don't typically allow.

Does he wanna rub some food in his hair? Sweet. Rub some in mine too.
Does he want to lose the diaper and let it all air out for a while? Go for it buddy. Enjoy the breeze on your cheeks.
Does he want to splash 3/4 of his bath on the floor of the bathroom? Soak city buddy. Lets make it rain up in here.
I miss Jack every day that I'm gone, but I'm hoping endless FaceTimes and Google Hangouts will help him remember his Aunt Meg. If not the love smothering he's going to experience in a few weeks will surely prove as a reminder.

Thank you guys and Kay for letting me get a little Bubba fix by raving about being his Aunt today. I just want to leave you guys with some inside info. Despite the photos Kay has posted, Jack CLEARLY gets  his good looks from me.
Big Sexy.

**Be sure to visit my sister's new blog!! Show her some love!!**
www.six-one-blog.blogspot.com

14 comments:

jessica ♥ The Fevered Pen said...

Awesome post!!! LOL. I'll be following both your blogs :D

Erin said...

Haha- cuuute post! I can't wait to be an Aunt :) My only sister is currently on the waiting list to adopt, so that day can't come soon enough!

Congrats on 500, I'm happy to be in that group!!

SEL said...

That's a hilarious post. Your sister is a great writer!

And umm, don't I get some credit for being your 501st follower? ;)

Congrats on over 500! That's awesome!

xo

Jen said...

I had been considering the idea of post about my nieces. And now that I have read this and seen Sweet Jack in all of his awesomeness, I have to!

Little guy is presh! And I never knew that kind of love existed until my nieces were born!

Mis En Place said...

Love this, Megan! SO sweet.

Stephanie Jones said...

Lol this post is ADORABLE! And i totally laughed at almost every line. Headed over to check out her blog she seems hilarious.

Princess Stephie @ Icecream To Bellyrings


Jane said...

Congrats on 500! Woop woop that is awesome! Awww so cute! It's hard moving away from family. But you will be such a cool aunt!

Sami said...

Haha this is too cute! I am loving your sister's blog.. she is so funny! Also.. yes Jessica Biel is a life ruiner! Can you believe she's taking him off the market tomorrow?!? I'm dying inside.

Amanda Marie said...

Everything about this made me laugh!! Love her blog!!!

Megan said...

First: over 500 followers is awesome. I'm excited just because I'm nearing 100 page views. I don't even know if I have a follower, but page views are totally my concern right now. :)

Second: Cute pictures!!!

Leslie Gilmore said...

Love this! So funny! Congrats on 500 followers! New follwer here from the Friday Chaos Hop!

Leslie @ Sincerely, Leslie

SarahJane Miller said...

Congrats on 500 followers! Big deal!!
Just found your blog through the hop! I am excited to be your newest follower and get to know you better! I would love for you to stop by and follow along if you'd like :)

sjdmiller.blogspot.com

Anne Kimball said...

Hi Kay, I’m Anne from Life on the Funny Farm (http://annesfunnyfarm.blogspot.com), and I’m visiting from Friday Chaos.

I was going to say something like "beautiful pictures of your adorable baby", but then there was Ryan Gosling and well, um...

Anyway, it’s nice to “meet” you! Hope you can pop by my blog sometime to say hi…

Allie said...

I read her blog earlier when I was entering the give away. OHEMGEEE she is HILARIOUS!!!! I immediately became a follower. I want her to narrate my life instead of Morgan Freeman!!!